Privacy policy

This is the privacy statement of Dutch of Course, located at Wouwermanstraat 29 zw, 2023XC Haarlem (from now on: Dutch of Course), www.dutchofcourse.nl and www.dutchofcourse.com 
 

Relevancy

 

This privacy statement is applicable to all privacy-sensitive information or personal data that you provide to us; for example, through the enrolment form, contact form, open day form or a private / in-company language contract. We attach great importance to the privacy of our customers and we will exercise great caution and accuracy in processing and protecting your personal data. We process the data in compliance with the Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG) also known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Dutch of Course is accountable/liable within the meaning of the AVG for processing your personal data. This means that we determine which personal data is processed, to which purpose, and in which way. We are responsible for processing your personal data in a proper and careful manner in compliance with the AVG. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we process and for which purpose.

 

Overview personal data


Below is an overview of the personal data we will process:

  • First and last name

  • Phone number

  • Email address

  • Language level within the Dutch of Course curriculum 

 

Goal and basis of processing personal data


By accepting this Privacy Statement, you give explicit consent within the meaning of article 6 paragraph 1 subsection a, for processing your personal data for purposes listed below. You can revoke your consent at any given time. In case you do not want to give us access to certain personal data or you do not want us to process personal data, it is possible that we cannot be of service to you.


In case you do not give us explicit consent for processing the personal data or in case you revoked your consent, processing your personal data on basis of article 6 paragraph 1 subsection b, subsection c and or subsection f may be applicable. In that case processing of your personal data can take place, if indispensable to process a service agreement to which you are a party or will become a party, or if the personal data are a necessity to the legitimate interests of Dutch of Course. In addition, Dutch of Course can have a legal obligation to process your personal data.
 

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing your payment

  • Informing you about the course

  • Informing you about new courses

  • Evaluating our experience of a completed course

  • Creating quotations for private or in-company programs

  • Your language level and progression thereof

  • Sending the newsletter

  • Call or email you regarding necessary information for our services

  • Call or email you regarding changes or cancellations to our services

 

For these purposes, we will save your personal data no longer than necessary.
 

Disclosure to third parties
 

We can provide/disclose your personal data to third parties if this is compatible with above-mentioned purposes. Disclosure can be indispensable in the execution of the service we provide to you, or if the disclosure is a necessity to the legitimate interests of Dutch of Course or to meet legal obligations. We will enter into a processor agreement in compliance with the AVG with businesses or third parties that process your personal data to secure the same level of security and confidentiality of your personal data. Dutch of Course remains responsible and liable for the processing of the personal data. Outside of the aforementioned situations we only provide/disclose your personal data with explicit consent from your end.

Commercial use
 

We can use your personal data for commercial purposes. For example, to give you updates regarding new courses or services we offer. In that case, we will inform you through email of which you can opt-out.
Your personal data will also be used for optimizing our service offering. In that case, your data will be converted to anonymous data which will not be traceable to your personal data.
Your data shall not be sold or shared with third parties for commercial use.

 

Cookies
 

A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website. We combine your personal data to give to the best/most functional online experience. By combining your personal data, we can show personalized offers and content from Dutch of Course on different websites.
 

You can disable cookies by setting up your internet browser that it will not save cookies anymore. Furthermore, you can delete information that has been saved earlier through the settings of your browser. Read here for more information regarding our cookie policy.
 

Look into, correct or remove


You have the right to look into, correct, or remove your personal data. You also retain the right to revoke any consent given to process your personal data or object to the processing of your personal data. You have the right to data portability if we possess digital personal data that we process with your permission or process because of the service agreement between you and Dutch of Course.
That means you can request us to send your saved digital personal data to you or to a third party at your request.
You can send a request to look into, correct, remove, or for data portability or your request to revoke permission or object to the processing of your personal data to
info@dutchofcourse.nl.
 

To be certain the request is done by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identification card with the request. Please make sure that you black out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the document), document number, and BSN (burgerservicenummer), in order to secure your privacy.
We will respond as soon as possible, but within 4 weeks, to your request.

 

We would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national protection agency, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.


Contact
 

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and have appropriate measures in place to make sure there is no misuse, loss of, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, unauthorized modification of your personal data. If you are under the impression that our data is not secured properly, or if there are signs of abuse please contact us at info@dutchofcourse.nl.


Cookie policy


The term ‘Dutch of Course’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Wouwermanstraat 29 zw, 2023XC Haarlem, The Netherlands. Our company registration number is 34328625. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.
 

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:
 

Content

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Dutch of Course and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

 

Cookies
What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website. In these cookies, information about your website visit is saved. With the placement of cookies personal data is processed. With the use of cookies, a website can recognize you if you visit the website again.


Different kinds of cookies
We differentiate between functional and non-functional cookies. Functional cookies are always created. These are necessary for the website to function properly. Next, to functional cookies we also create standard analytical cookies. This is an example of a non-functional cookie; the cookie is not necessary for the website to function properly. The analytical cookies are used to analyze which parts of the website are popular and which parts can be improved.


Only after you accept the placement of cookies we will create the non-functional cookies. These cookies have different aims but are used to improve our website and services. We use cookies to test improvement to our website, show social media buttons, or to display relevant advertisements on third-party websites.
 

Functional cookies
Functional cookies are necessary for the website to function properly. These cookies are always created and don’t get removed if you do not accept the cookies. These cookies make it possible, for example, to display YouTube videos on our website.

 

Analytical cookies
Analytical cookies allow us to measure website visitors. These statistics give us insight into how much our website is visited, which pages are popular, and which areas of our website can be improved. The statistics cannot be traced to people. This means that the records are always used anonymously. We use Google Analytics to get insight into the data. The analytical cookies are always created when visiting our website.

 

Google AnalyticsPrivacy statement Google Analytics
With Google Analytics we measure how you use dutchofcourse.nl and how you found us. We use this knowledge to improve our website. The cookie is created by Google and is erased after a maximum of 2 years. Google does not share anonymous data with third parties.
 

Marketing cookies
We also use cookies for marketing purposes. For example, for display advertisements through partner websites and social media.

 

Google Analytics RemarketingPrivacy statement Google
With Google Analytics we measure how you use dutchofcourse.nl. We use this knowledge to show advertisements for our service which might be of interest to you. This cookie is created by Google and is erased after a maximum of 2 years. Google does not share anonymous data with third parties.


FacebookPrivacy statement Facebook
This cookie sees which pages you view. This enables us to show you relevant advertisement on Facebook. This cookie is created by Facebook and is erased after a maximum of 2 years. Facebook does not share data with third parties.
 

Advertisement cookies
Dutch of Course creates advertisement cookies on our website and the website of third parties. The information derived from these cookies can be combined. We can analyze which advertisements were shown and how often if you clicked on them and if any of our website’s forms were filled out. By combining this data, we can establish your advertisement preferences and adjust advertisement display accordingly.


Delete or disable cookies
You can also disable our cookies. Please be aware that our website may not function properly if this is done. How you can disable or remove cookies can be found here:

 

Third-party links
Through this website, you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Dutch of Course. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Dutch of Course is not responsible for the contents of third-party websites. The user assumes all risk of visiting and using them.
 

Legal Notice
Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
 

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
 

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the copy text, design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
 

Disclaimer
In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.


Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Dutch of Course takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.
 

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of The Netherlands.

 

Contact Us

Go to the FAQ section to find answers to our most commonly asked questions.

For individuals:
Before contacting us, find out your Dutch level and assess your learning style, This will help us better tailor your course to you.

Visit the Courses page to check our prices and which course is best for you.

For companies:

To learn more about our options for companies, please contact us directly.

Alternatively, contact us at:

+31 (0)6 13 58 34 88, or

info@dutchofcourse.nl

arrow&v

Copyright © 2012-2021  Dutch of Course